post

North Florida All-Star Series Baseball Press Release & Rosters

The Second Annual North Florida Baseball All-Star Classic was to take place Saturday, June 6 at a site to be determined; but like many other sporting events around the country and the world, the COVID-19 pandemic caused a postponement when schools were shut down temporarily in mid-March.

When Florida Governor Ron DeSantis announced in late April schools would be shut down for the remainder of the 2019-2020 school year with the exception of distance learning, the Baseball All-Star Game was officially canceled.

The 2020 high school baseball season, much like the rest of the school extracurricular year, came to a halt on March 13. For that reason, the players were evaluated based on the 2019 and 2020 seasons.

Six teams were chosen for the 2020 All-Stars: North, South, East, West, and two new regions, Atlantic, and Central.

The North team, representing Duval and Nassau Counties, were to be co-managed by Mike Jones (Episcopal) and Bill Bell (Mandarin), who came over from Sandalwood to manage to the Mustangs in 2020.

Episcopal, who advanced to the 4A regional finals in 2019, was off to a 7-1 start in 2020 while Mandarin was 6-2 when the season was brought to a halt.

Featured on this team include Notre Dame signee utility player Danny Neri of Bishop Snyder, who was hitting .368 and had a 0.78 ERA on the mound for the Cardinals and University of Florida signee and Bishop Kenny utility player Colby Halter of Bishop Kenny, who had 9 RBI at the plate and 11 strikeouts with 0 walks on the mound in 2020.

Also expected to be featured for the North is another utility player in Ben Anderson (Christ’s Church), who struck out 48 batters in 2019 and had 21 strikeouts in 2020. Dakota Peeler (Baldwin) struck out 64 batters in 2019 and batted .415, and was batting .312 with 6 RBI when the 2020 season came to an end.

Next up is the East squad, representing Clay, St. Johns, and Putnam Counties.

The East was to be led by co-managers Kris King (Creekside), who led the Knights to their fourth state semifinal appearance in school history in 2019 and an 8-2 start in 2020 and arch-rival Ryan Fitzpatrick (Bartram Trail).

Creekside landed five players on this team, led by JU commit infielder Joshua Frisbee, outfielder Farid Eljaiek, who hit .415 in 2019, Citadel signee outfielder Antonio Colon, and utility Connor Hults, who batted .436 and had a 1.69 ERA with 58 strikeouts on the mound in 2019.

Bartram Trail, who lost to Creekside in the 7A regional semifinals in 2019, also has five representatives on the East team, led by pitchers Justin Dietrick, Nick Scarpiello, and catcher Luke Ussery.

Next up, one of the new regions, the Atlantic region, which represents Volusia and Flagler County and also represents a lot of talent.

The Atlantic squad was to be led by Johnny Goodrich (Spruce Creek), who is now the general manager of the Orlando Scorpions travel baseball club and Anthony Campanella (Flagler Palm Coast). This team features five players from Spruce Creek, who was 24-4 in 2019 and 10-1 this year when the season halted.

The biggest name of those is outfielder Zac Veen, who batted .414 in 2019 with 33 RBI and 32 stolen bases and was taken ninth overall by the Colorado Rockies in last week’s Major League Baseball Draft. Veen had been committed to Florida before the draft.

Also selected from the Hawks were UCF commit pitcher Zack Bennett, who was 7-2 with a 1.06 ERA a year ago, Stetson commits right fielder Camden Traficante, and Embry Riddle commits third baseman Sal Grinstead, who drove in 25 runs for Spruce Creek in 2019; while Flagler Palm Coast placed four players on the Atlantic squad.

Next is the West team, representing the Gainesville area up towards Lake City and the Big Bend.

Buchholz manager Ron Brooks was to co-manage this team along with Rob Brunson (P.K. Yonge). Buchholz was off to a 6-2 start in 2020, while P.K. Yonge was 9-1.

Buchholz led the squad with four selections, including Ole Miss signee pitcher Luke Baker, who finished 2019 6-2 with a 1.98 ERA and 86 strikeouts and Mississippi State signee center fielder Corbin Grantham, who batted .351 a year ago for a Bobcats team that won 17 games but just missed the playoffs. Infielders Parker Green and Austin Akey also represent the West from Buchholz.

Wyatt Lanford, a University of Florida Signee was one of three Trenton players to make the West team as well.

Dylan Mock (Lafayette) makes the West teams as a pitcher after a 2019 season with a 9-2 record, 2.09 ERA and 86 strikeouts. Mock had a 1.35 ERA with 32 strikeouts in limited work in 2020. Trent Becker (Trenton), who finished 2019 7-1 with a 1.04 ERA and 58 strikeouts and already had 26 strikeouts with a 1.67 ERA this season, was selected to play for the West.

Next up is another new region, the Central. This team was to be led by Bret Simmermacher (East Ridge) and Mike Koronka (Real Life Christian) both in Clermont.

South Lake leads the way with five players selected to the Central, including FSU commit AJ Shaver and USF commit Caleb Pundsack. Shaver was 4-1 with a 1.62 ERA in 2019 with 57 strikeouts and batted .329 with 24 RBI and was hitting .357 in 2020. Pundsack was 3-1 with 46 strikeouts a year ago and drove in 18 runs while striking out 26 and hitting .310 this season.

Also making the team from South Lake are UNF commit Travis Stapleton, hitting .524 with 5 RBI this year and Polk State commit catcher Carter Geir, who was batting .345.

Three players from East Ridge make the Central squad, led by pitcher Najer Victor, an FSU commit.

The final team comes from the South, which consists of Marion County. Dale Hall (North Marion) along with Jed Yancey (Forest) was scheduled to lead the South All-Stars.

Dunnellon, who advanced to the 6A regional final in 2019, leads the South with four selections.

Pitcher Pierson Graham, who was 5-1 with a 1.06 ERA and 55 strikeouts a year ago, was selected along with outfielders Jaquavion Fraziers and Kenny Richardson. Fraziers batted .475 with 37 RBI and was named to the Ocala Star-Banner All-Area First team in 2019. Dunnellon catcher Jonathan Santiago was also named to the South team after 2019 where hit .315 with 33 runs batted in.

Forest and North Marion both had three players each chose for the South squad, which also featured players from Vanguard, Trinity Catholic, Lake Weir, Belleview, and West Port.

ROSTERS

post

North Florida All-Star Series Softball Press Release & Rosters

The Second Annual North Florida Softball All-Star Classic was set to take place on Saturday, May 30 at a site to be determined.

But like many other sporting events around the country and the world, the COVID-19 pandemic caused a postponement when schools were shut down on March 12.

There was still hope to play later in the summer, but when the pandemic caused schools to have distance learning only for the remainder of the 2019-2020 school year, the Girls Softball Classic was officially canceled.

But we still honor the players and coaches for the six girls teams who were selected by the North Florida All-Star Classic panel to participate in the games.

Because of the virus canceling the majority of their season, players were evaluated based on both the 2019 and 2020 seasons.

The six teams that were scheduled to participate in the inaugural Girls Softball Classic were the North, West, East, South, Atlantic, and Central.

The North, coached by Randalyn Rogers Bryant (West Nassau) and Kevin Grupp (Atlantic Coast), features players from both Nassau and Duval counties.

Teammates infielder Madison Dixon (.467, 8 RBI) and catcher Bre Hickox (.333, 3 RBI) represent West Nassau on the North team’ while teammates utility players Kennedy Searcy (.667, 6 RBI), Alyssa Grupp (.667, 9 RBI) and pitcher Sophie Abrams (1-0, 3.97 ERA, 22 strikeouts, 9 walks) represent Atlantic Coast.

Joining them is pitcher Ashley Wiebenga, catcher Brianna Arsenault, infielder Kayleigh Williams and outfielder Aaliyah Monds all from Mandarin and two from Bishop Kenny along with individual players from Bolles, Fletcher, and Hilliard.

Final Four finalist Oakleaf is well represented on the East with catcher Jadrianna Serano, Final Four finalist Oakleaf was well represented on the East with catcher Jadrianno Serano, utility Aspen Windesheim, infielders Jaycie Brookshire (Pensacola State) and Kaylee Lambrecht (NC State) and outfielders Katie Kistler (Florida) and Jaeda McFarland (Maryland).

Retiring Oakleaf head coach Christina Thompson and Creekside coach Neil Luciano, who led the Knights to the 2019 state runner-up, were selected to coach the East.

The Knights were represented by pitcher Mallory Sykes (Flagler), infielder Allison Bratek (JU), and outfielder Devin Hammonds (Tampa).

Defending state champion Trenton is represented with head coach Todd Bryant and infielders Hallie Bryant and Emily Barras on the West. Chris Chronister (Gainesville) was invited to be an assistant coach for the West, while his phenom pitcher Alissa Humphrey (JU) was invited to play as well.

A mixture of players from Madison County, Lafayette, Taylor County, Buchholz, Trenton, Columbia, Williston, and Eastside was selected to play as well for the West.

One of our two newest regions, the Atlantic, is comprised of players from Flagler and Volusia counties. Lindsay Ingram (Deltona) and Kristin D’Aquino (Deland) were selected to coach the inaugural Atlantic team.

A good mixture of players Flagler Palm Coast, Matanzas, Seabreeze, Deltona, Deland, Spruce Creek, Pierson Taylor, and Atlantic make up the East team.

The other new region is Central, which comprises players from Lake, Citrus, Hernando, Sumter, and all counties south of Marion.

Jug Holmstead (Nature Coast) and Drew Noe (South Sumter) were invited to coach the Central team. The Sharks had three players invited including pitcher Alyssa Kelly, infielder Jailene Gonzalez, and outfielder Morgan Johnson; while the Raiders were represented by utility player Zoe Riley.

Joining them is a mixture of players from Lake Minneola, Crystal River, Citrus, Seven Rivers, Lecanto, East Ridge, Springfield, and Tavares.

The South, which consists of entirely of Marion County, was to be coached by Gary Greer (Belleview) and William Brewington (West Port).

The Rattlers, off to an 11-0 start, were well represented with pitcher Autumn Oglesby, catcher Jenna Hoth, infielder Lailah Eary, and outfielders Briana Robinson, Hannah Hogan, and PJ Clemons.

County rivals from Lake Weir, Vanguard, Dunnellon, North Marion, Ocala Forest, West Port, and nearby Villages make up the rest of the South.

So that is just some of the talent chosen for the North Florida Softball All-Star Classic. Unfortunately, the COVID-19 pandemic has had other ideas for our area, country, and our world. But congratulations to all the senior players chosen and good luck to them on graduating and in their future endeavors.

ROSTERS

post

North Florida All-Star Series Boys Lacrosse Press Release & Rosters

Beginning their second year of existence this spring, the North Florida All-Stars are proud to announce the addition of lacrosse to its year-round all-star tournaments; however, COVID-19 grounded it before it could take off.

At a site to be determined, the all-day tournaments were to be held May 23; and feature eight of the top boys’ teams from all over North and North Central Florida.

The eight teams were to be divided into eight regions consisting of Northwest, North, Northeast, Central, Midwest, Mideast, Southwest, and the Southeast.

Some of the top seniors from Alachua/Marion, Duval, Clay, St. Johns, Volusia, Flagler, Seminole, Orange, Lake, and Brevard counties were to compete in the all-day tournament.

Ponte Vedra is coming off the areas first public school state title and first-ever state title as well. Lacrosse has become a hot sport over the last few years in the North Florida area and it only made sense to add it to the list and become the ninth overall sporting event.

Players were evaluated and selected based on their 2019 and 2020 stats, due to having the majority of the 2020 season taken away from them due to the COVID-19 virus.

Among the invited players to the inaugural event were to be Bishop Moore seniors attacker Brooks Rask (34 goals, 38 assists), attacker RJ Sanflippo (50 goals, 22 assists) and goalie Davison Oser  (111 saves, 57% saves).

Other invitees include attacker JD Goin (46 goals, 41 assists) from Edgewater, midfielder Eric Dobson (Notre Dame commit) from Fleming Island, attacker Christian Hofer (59 goals, 33 assists) from Hagerty, defender and All-American Travis Lesko from Lake Brantley, midfielder Hudson Bohn (Penn State signee) from Lake Highland Prep, Orlando Sentinel first-team goalie Chase Strait from Lake Brantley and Guy Bistrow (86 goals, 37 assists) from Providence.

The North team, coached by Brian Theiss (Providence) and Glenn Carter (Episcopal), features two Fletcher players attackers Devon Lingle and Charlie Fritts and eight Providence players including Brendan Patacca (14 goals) and Bistrow. Joining them are four players from Episcopal, three from Bolles, and three from Mandarin.

The Northwest team, coached by Casey Adams (Buchholz) and Kyle Strausser (Ocala Forest), is a well-rounded team featuring five players from Santa Fe, four each from Buchholz and Eastside and three each from Ocala Forest and Oak Hall. Jared Lamb (16 goals), Wilson Bullard (35 goals), Conner Dolan (14 goals), Kentavious Johnson (12 goals), Luke Lower (22 goals), and Spencer Bonfiglio (35 goals) were some of the players invited.

Defending state champion Ponte Vedra led by coach Tom West was to be represented by seven players on the Northeast team including Freddie Amato (45 goals, 34 assists) a Lehigh signee, Dylan Hess (51 goals, 49 assists) a Georgetown signee, Carter Parlette (39 goals, 49 assists) a Notre Dame signee, Davis Smith (Utah), Cameron Welch (Mercer), Tommy Zitello (Army) and midfielder Aidan Dunigan (Long Island Post).

Seminole County is well represented on the Central team coached by Ken Hofer (Hagerty) and Garrick Robinson (Lake Mary), with multiple players from Hagerty, Lake Mary, Lake Brantley, Winter Springs   and Oviedo.  Hofer (59 goals, 33 assists) from Hagerty and defender and All-American Lesko from Lake Brantley lead the Central team.

State power Lake Highland Prep coached by Jeff Vander Meulen and Winter Park coach Ryan Healey were selected to coach the Mideast team, which represents Northeast Orlando. Seven Highlander players were selected to play, while three Wildcats were also selected.

Kyle Hofstaedter (Bishop Moore) and Rabon Smith (Edgewater) were selected to coach the Midwest team, which represents North Orlando.  The two schools comprise 16 of the 20 spots available, including nine from Bishop Moore and seven from Edgewater, including JD Goin (46 goals, 41 assists) and Tyler Douglass (35 goals).

The Southwest squad, coached by Carlos Burbano (West Orange) and Richard Kaetzel (Windermere), features players from all over Southwest Orlando including West Orange, Windermere, Windermere Prep, East Ridge, Celebration, Lake Minneola, and Foundation Academy.

Brevard County represents our final team the Southeast, coached by Bo Bartlett (Viera) and John Cooms (Melbourne Central Catholic). Viera was well represented on the team with eight players selected led by attackers Nate Deplancke (23 goals, 6 assists) and Matthew Lynch (15 goals, 4 assists).

Joining them are players from Satellite, Edgewood, Cocoa Beach, Merritt Island, Melbourne, and Westshore, led by Robert Gunning (24 goals) from Edgewood.

As you can see the all-day event was to feature boys from all over different parts of North and North Central Florida and feature some of the top talent in Florida.

So that is just some of the talent chosen for the inaugural North Florida Boys Lacrosse All-Star  Classic. Unfortunately, the COVID-19 pandemic has had other ideas for our area, country, and our world. But congratulations to all the senior players chosen and good luck to them on graduating and in their future endeavors.

ROSTERS

post

North Florida All-Star Series Girls Lacrosse Press Release & Rosters

The inaugural North Florida Girls All-Star Lacrosse Classic was set to take place on Saturday, May 16 at a site to be determined.

But like many other sporting events around the country and the world, the COVID-19 pandemic caused a postponement when schools were shut down on March 12.

There was still hope to play later in the summer, but when the pandemic caused schools to have distance learning only for the remainder of the 2019-2020 school year, the Girls Lacrosse Classic was officially canceled.

But we still honor the players and coaches for the eight girls teams who were selected by the North Florida All-Star Classic panel to participate in the inaugural games.

Because of the virus canceling the majority of their season, players were evaluated based on both the 2019 and 2020 seasons.

The eight teams that were scheduled to participate in the inaugural Girls Lacrosse Classic were the North, Northeast, Northwest, Central, Mideast, Midwest, Southwest, and Southeast.

Orlando was added to the North Florida Classic in girls lacrosse, boys lacrosse, and bowling (coming Nov 2020).

The North squad, which consists of entirely of Duval County, was to be led by co-coaches Kara Koolage (Fletcher) and Krista Grabher (Episcopal). Kendall Kelly, Caitlin McDonald, Madison Franklin, and Margaret Paxton were selected for the Senators; while Jewel Hardwick was the lone Eagles player invited from an extremely young state title contender Eagles team.

Joining them were six players from Mandarin, five from Bolles, two from Lee, and individual players from Stanton and Sandalwood.

The top players for the North were attacker Brielle Bouchard (SCAD signee), Lauren McGregor (Warren Wilson College) and Marley Barton (Sewannee College) all from Bolles; as well as a pair of Mandarin players attacker Cadence Barrilleaux and goalie Hope Atkinson, who was named to the all-district team or the 2020 spring watch list.

St. Johns County makes up nearly the entire Northeast team led by Sweet 16 finalist Ponte Vedra; joining them is county rivals Bartram Trail, Creekside, Menendez, and Nease. Megan Jackowiak (Bartram Trail) and Jen Conway (Ponte Vedra) were selected to coach the Northeast team, which consisted of players from St. Johns and Clay counties.

Bartram Trail had four players selected including Oglethorpe signee attacker Ally Moir, defender Kacie Barrett, Florida Tech signee attacker Noelle Heggblod and defender Olivia Szabo. Arch rival Creekside had three players selected including midfielder Cheyenne Smith (15 goals, 9 assists), defender Leah Tyler and midfielder Adrienna Van Soelen (16 goals, 2 assists).

Other impact players selected were Nease attacker Aubreigh Furnal (52 goals, 12 assists), Ponte Vedra midfielder Lexi Johnson (11 goals), Menendez goalie, and USL All-American Angela Ramsey and Flagler Palm Coast attacker Shannon Yaroshyk (14 goals, 7 assists).

The Northwest squad made up of players from Alachua and Marion counties, was to be coached by Lynn Millinoff (Buchholz) and Kayla Cromwell (Santa Fe). Buchholz had eight players selected; while Santa Fe had two players invited.

The Bobcats were led by attacker Allison Cama (48 goals), who missed the entire 2018 season after suffering an ACL injury to being named first-team All-Area in 2019. Other Bobcats selected were Charlotte Trabbic (16 goals, 12 assists), Jolee Bruce (16 goals, 18 assists), Lily Donovan (7 goals, 15 assists), and Carli Smith (17 goals, 8 assists).

Other impact players selected were Oak Hall midfielder Lauren Rogers (35 goals), Ocala Forest attacker Kasey Permenter (40 goals), and Santa Fe attacker Georgia Clark (51 goals), a three-time Gainesville Sun All-Area first-team selection.

Seminole County represents the Central team, which was to be coached by Scott Dean (Oviedo) and Mitch Whittington (Hagerty).

Hagerty, which advanced to 2019 Final Four, had two selections including Palm Beach Atlantic signee and attacker Chloe Gallant (23 goals, 40 assists) and defender Rachel Jackson.

Oviedo had seven girls selected led by attackers Morgan Davis and Abby Coleman, who both scored seven goals apiece in 2020.

Defending state champion Lake Highland Prep had six players selected for the Midwest team, which comprised of East Orlando. Chris Robinson from Lake Highland Prep and Michael Gallo from Winter Park were selected to coach the Mideast squad.

Ohio State signee and goalie Regan Alexander, Florida signee midfielder Jackie Norsworthy (47 goals, 13 assists), High Point signee midfielder Mary Sosebee (22 goals, 30 assists), Ohio State signee defender Riley Alexander, midfielder Sara Kolar (6 goals, 1 assist) and defender Alex Myers (4 goals, 3 assists) were selected from the Highlanders. Joining them are five players from Winter Park, four from Timber Creek, and four from Boone.

Sweet 16 finalist Bishop Moore led the Midwest with nine selections and was rewarded with its coach Kelly Blystone being named one of the two coaches along with Andrea Thomas from First Academy being selected to coach the Midwest.

Apopka, Dr. Phillips, The First Academy, Jones, Olympia, and Wekiva also had players selected for the Midwest team.

The Southeast Region, which is comprised of entirely Brevard County, was to be coached by Alan Clark (Edgewood) and Wayne Struble (Merritt Island).

The Space Coast region was quite spread out with players from Cocoa Beach, Merritt Island, Melbourne, Rockledge, Satellite, Viera, and West Shore.

Maya West (39 goals, 6 assists) and Danielle Dudley (23 goals, 6 goals) both from Edgewood were selected; along with Emalleigh Annis (20 goals), Nadjia Reynolds (18 goals) and Megan Dennis (43 goals) all from Melbourne, Maddie Brake (17 goals, 26 assists) from Merritt Island, Maddy Murawski (20 goals), Tristen Chang (20 goals, 26 assists) both from Viera, Isabel Richards (31 goals, 9 assists) and Mallory Chauvin (21 goals, 3 assists) both from Westshore.

The final region is the Southwest Region, which comprises South Orlando, and was to be coached by Nichole Thorndill (West Orange) and Ann Bomleny (Windermere).

Kate Roth from West Orange (11 goals, 4 assists) along with Taylor Swartz (32 goals, 8 assists), Megan Cooper (9 goals), Taylor Nelson (3 goals), and Kate Boeneman (10 goals) all from Windermere were all selected to play.

Five from Windermere Prep including University of Chicago signee Rebecca Sealy, four from East Ridge including Abby Pak (27 goals, 26 assists) and Yolanda Iglesias (12 goals, 3 assists), four from South Lake including Elyse Kelly (13 goals) and Carly Clapper (8 goals) and two from Celebration including goalie Vivian Spencer, who is committed to Cornell, were also selected.

So that is just some of the talent chosen for the inaugural North Florida Girls Lacrosse All-Star Classic. Unfortunately, the COVID-19 pandemic has had other ideas for our area, country, and our world. But congratulations to all the senior players chosen and good luck to them on graduating and in their future endeavors.

ROSTERS

 

post

North Florida All-Star Series Basketball Press Release & Roster

The inaugural North Florida Boys and Girls All-Star Basketball Classic was set to take place on Saturday, March 21 at Forest High School in Ocala.

But like many other sporting events around the country and the world, the COVID-19 pandemic caused a postponement when Marion County Schools were shut down on March 12.
There was still hope to play later in the spring, but when the pandemic caused schools to have distance learning only for the remainder of the 2019-2020 school year, the Basketball Classic was officially canceled.

But we still honor the players and coaches for the four boys and four girls teams who were selected by the North Florida All-Star Classic panel to participate in the inaugural games.
Starting with the boys teams we look first at the East squad, which consists of Clay, Putnam, Volusia, and Flagler counties.

The East team was to be led by co-coaches Travis Tipton of Middleburg and Adam Holmes of Creekside (St. Johns).

Palatka, Spruce Creek (Port Orange), and Middleburg placed two players apiece on the team, as well as Keystone Heights. Palatka advanced to the 4A playoffs and was led by guard Malik Beauford, who led the Panthers with 18 points and 10 rebounds a game, and guard Wesley Roberts, who almost 16 points and nine rebounds a contest.

But neither player was the leading scorer coming in for the East. That was Beacon of Hope (Jacksonville) forward Zach Moore, who averaged nearly 24 points and 16 rebounds this season and was named to this inaugural game.

The North squad, representing Duval and Nassau counties, was due to be led by Coach Henry Robinson of Westside (Jacksonville).

Robinson led his Westside Wolverines team to the 5A playoffs this season, where they were eliminated by eventual state champion Rickards (Tallahassee).

Robinson had two of his seniors named to the North team, J’cobie Henderson, who averaged 14 points, 6 assists, and 3 steals this season, and Diamontaye James, who went for 13.5 points and nearly 9 rebounds in 2019-2020.

Mandarin (Jacksonville), who won the District 1-7A title, and Baker County (Glen St. Mary) also placed two players on the North team as did 1A state runner-up Hilliard. Shemar Melton and the runner-up for 1A state player of the year Jacob Crews represent the Red Flashes, who lost to Hawthorne in the state title game in their first state semifinal appearance since 1979. Crews led Northeast Florida in scoring with a little over 22 points a game and also added 10.4 rebounds a contest.

Now we head out West to check out a team that is dominated by Columbia (Lake City) Tigers.
After advancing the 6A state semifinals, their first boys basketball state semifinal appearance in 52 years, Columbia had four players named to the West team and was also to be coached by Tigers head coach Steve Faulkner along with Isaac Selva of St. Francis (Gainesville).

Columbia won 18 in a row at one point and finished 28-3, losing a heartbreaker in double overtime to Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) in the 6A state semifinals in Lakeland. D’andre Jefferson, Marcus Owens, Kenny Gaines, and Darrien Jones were all named to the team.

It was definitely a balanced effort as the four Columbia players averaged between 6.8 and 11.5 points a game. Gaines averaged 11.5, Jones was next at nearly 11 points a game with 4 assists, and Owens averaged almost 7.5 points and 5 rebounds. Gaines and Jones were the Gainesville Sun Big School co-players of the year along with KJ Bradley of Eastside (Gainesville), who was also selected to the West squad after scoring 18 points, 3 rebounds, and 3 assists a game.

Also named to represent the West was Hawthorne’s Torey Buie, the Sun’s Small School player of the year, who led the Hornets to their first boys state basketball title since 1987 while scoring 19 points and four rebounds a game, including 58 points in the state semifinals and state championship game in Lakeland.

St. Francis and Jefferson County (Monticello) also had two players named to the West, which covers Alachua County all the way around the Big Bend to near Tallahassee.

The final boys team is the South All-Stars. The South team was due to be led by Spencer Ashley of host Forest (Ocala) and Bob Hoffmann of Belleview.

Ashley led Forest to the 6A playoffs this season and was to coach the team that was representing Marion, Lake, Sumter, and Citrus Counties.

Highlighting the South team was to be Ole Miss signee Marcus Niblack, who led Wildwood back to the 1A playoffs by scoring 21 points, five assists, and four rebounds a game. Akiem Nickerson and Jyre McCloud of Leesburg, who both scored over 20 points a game, were also selected along with Ocala Star Banner’s Boys Basketball Player of the Year Jake Charske of Forest and Eustis’s Bradley Douglas, who led the Panthers back to the playoffs while averaging 22 points, six rebounds, and four assists a game.

Four girls teams were selected as well by the North Florida All-Star Classic panel.

Starting with the North team, who was to be coached by Renee Howell of Terry Parker (Jacksonville).

The Braves just missed out on the postseason after losing in the District 3-5A tournament championship game to Middleburg.

Ribault (Jacksonville) leads the way with three players selected to the North team, while Raines (Jacksonville), who knocked out Ribault before losing to eventual 4A state runner-up Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) in the regional final round, placed guard Nyla Allen and center Kyla Wilson on the team. Allen averaged 13.5 points and 4.7 steals, 2.7 assists, and 2.5 rebounds for the 28-2 Vikings.

Fernandina Beach also had two players named to the North squad.

Next up the East girls team, which celebrates a banner year for Orange Park girls basketball.
The Raiders won 20 games and were selected for the 5A playoffs. They were eliminated in the opening round by eventual 5A state champion Pine Forest (Pensacola).

But for this game, Orange Park coach Fred Cole was tapped to lead the East team. And four of his players were named to the squad as well.

Guards Macie Faucett, Nayelli Williams, Trenity Gilford, and forward Sha’mia Kapers were the Orange Park representatives. Faucett led the Raiders in scoring in 2019-20 with 12 points a game and steals with nearly three and a half a contest. Capers scored 9.3 points a game and averaged nearly five rebounds.

Trinity Christian (Deltona), who advanced to the second round of the 2A playoffs, placed three players on the East, including center Kyana Johnson, who scored 15.6 points and an eye-popping 23 rebounds a game. Forward Marissa Reulbach scored 19.4 points for the Eagles.

Next up the West, who was to be led by co-coaches Jimmy Blankenship of Lafayette (Mayo) and the retiring head coach at Bell, Mark Kenney.

Blankenship, who has taken Lafayette to three Final Four appearances, led the Hornets to their sixth straight regional final this year where they came up just short at Madison County.

Blankenship’s team was to be led by his star 5-6 guard Renee Clines, the Florida Dairy Farmers 1A Player of the Year and Gainesville Sun Small School Player of the Year who led the state in 1A in scoring at 23.4 points a game along with 3 rebounds, 3 assists, and 3.5 steals a game.

Guard Courtney Moore of P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), who advanced to the second round of the 3A playoffs, was another highlight of the West team. The East Tennessee State signee was the Sun’s Big School Player of the Year, averaging 16.6 points, 4.5 assists, and 4.5 steals for the Blue Wave.

Also selected for the West team was Antania Mason of 1A state champion Hawthorne, who won their first state girls basketball title in school history.

Finally, we take a look at the South girls team, who was to be coached by North Marion (Citra) coach Stephanie Brown. Brown led North Marion to a 19-9 record, district title, and the 4A playoffs this season.

This team was to be led by Sydney James of West Port (Ocala), a McDonald’s All-American who has signed with Furman who filled up the stat sheet with 21 points, 11.7 rebounds a game, 3 and a half assists per game, 3.3 steals, and 2.5 blocks per contest. James had 19 double-doubles and three triple-doubles as a senior and was named the Ocala Star-Banner’s player of the year.

Also named to the South team were Carsen Bridges and Lakeria Ingram of Leesburg and Analexy Ortiz and Josiany Canales of Lake Minneola. Bridges averaged 20.5 points and 9.5 rebounds a game, while Canales filled up the stat sheet with 17 points, 7.5 RPG, 4 assists, 4 steals per game.

One final selection for the South squad was center Kiana Bennett of 2A Real Life Christian Academy (Clermont) in Lake County near Orlando. Bennett averaged 11 and a half points, 3 assists, 3 and a half steals, and an eye-popping 15.7 rebounds this season for the 15-8 Raptors.

So that is just some of the talent chosen for the inaugural North Florida Boys and Girls All-Star Basketball Classic. Unfortunately, the COVID-19 pandemic has had other ideas for our area, country, and our world, however, we want to send our congratulations to all the senior players chosen and good luck to them on graduating and in their future endeavors.

ROSTERS

post

North Florida All-Star Series Soccer Press Release & Rosters

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the inaugural North Florida All-Star Boys and Girls Soccer Classic scheduled for Saturday, March 14 at Forest High School in Ocala was canceled.

Four boys and four girls teams were selected to take part in these games by the North Florida All-Star Classic team and were practicing for the games when Marion County schools and schools statewide were brought to a halt on March 12.

With schools on distance learning the remainder of the school year, the game was not rescheduled.

On the boys side, the East squad was to be led by Keystone Heights head coach Trevor Waters, who led the Indians to the 3A state playoffs this winter.

Taylor (Pierson) led the East with three players selected, and Keystone Heights, Ponte Vedra, Crescent City, and Deltona had two players each.

Ponte Vedra and Crescent City both advanced to the second round of the postseason.

The North team was coached by Will Kirkland of Baldwin and Diggan Andre of Englewood (Jacksonville).

This team is highlighted by five players from eventual 3A state semifinalist Bolles (Jacksonville), led by goalkeeper Caleb Cohill, defender Tyler Park, and midfielders Alonso

Munoz and Cameron Strachota and forward Nick Bengermino.

Mandarin (Jacksonville) also had three players selected to the North team.

The West team was coached by Josse Deleon of P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) and Jon Doles of Newberry.

Baker County (Glen St. Mary) led the West team with four selections, with P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), Newberry, and Columbia (Lake City) with two players apiece.

The South squad was led by Brandon Kind of Trinity Catholic (Ocala).

The Villages and Forest (Ocala) lead the South with three selections.

Four girls soccer teams were selected as well to play in the games in Ocala.

Jen Rodriguez West of 7A state champion Bartram Trail (St. Johns) was to lead the East team, which represents St. Johns, Volusia, Putnam and Clay counties.

Bartram Trail placed three players on the squad, along with three from Keystone Heights and two apiece from Ponte Vedra and Spruce Creek (Port Orange).

One of the players selected to play was midfielder Alex Horton, who was named to the team but couldn’t play due to a car accident before the regular season. She has missed the previous two seasons due to ACL injuries.

Bartram Trail played the season for Alex, who was looking forward to her senior season before this injury derailed those hopes. The Bears responded by winning the 7A state title.

Kevin Kidd from Taylor County (Perry) was slated to coach the North team, which represents Duval and Nassau County over to Taylor County.

Taylor County placed three players on the team, included midfielder Kaitlin Jones. Jones was selected to play in the game despite an ACL injury late in the season.

The South team, representing Marion County, Lake, Sumter, and Citrus Counties, was to be coached by Mike Elliot of host Forest (Ocala) and Justin DeBorde of North Marion (Citra).

Five players from 5A playoff squad Vanguard (Ocala) led the South, including goalkeeper Makayla Oliver, defenders Madison Cathey, and Anna Mitchell, midfielder Isabel Mizzoni, and forward Jaleen Council.

North Marion had three players selected to the team.

And finally, the West girls team was to be coached by Rebecca Schakow of P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) and Jade Gauthier of Baker County (Glen St. Mary).

4A playoff team Eastside leads the West team with three selections along with Lafayette (Mayo). P.K Yonge added two selections, including Coach Schackow’s daughter, Gracie.

Santa Fe (Alachua), Buchholz (Gainesville), Baker County (Glen St. Mary), and Columbia (Lake City) also had two players selected to the West, which includes Alachua County up to the Big Bend and up to Baker and Columbia County.

ROSTERS

post

Bartram Trail High School to host Inaugural 2019 North Florida All-Star Series Volleyball Classic

GAINESVILLE, Fla. (November 20, 2019) — The North Florida All-Star Series Committee presents the inaugural All-Star Volleyball Classic on Saturday, November 23 at Bartram Trail High School in St. Johns County. 

 

The North and East All-Stars start the day with the opening game at 10 a.m., followed by the South All-Stars and West All-Stars facing off at 1 p.m. The third-place game will follow at 4 p.m. between the losers of the early games, and the championship game between the two earlier winning teams will take place at 7 p.m. 

 

The North team, which consists of players from Duval, Nassau, and Columbia counties, is coached by Debbie Christian of Christ’s Church Academy in Jacksonville. Christian is assisted by her assistant coach from Christ’s Church Academy, David Schwab. 

 

Christian led Christ’s Church to a regional final appearance in Class 2A this season, after taking the Eagles to the Class 3A state title in 2017 and state semifinals in 2018. 

 

One of the leaders for Christ’s Church during this run is middle blocker Julia Mangum, who has signed to play for Liberty University. Mangum will lead the North squad along with Lake City Columbia’s Asherah Collins, who will play in college for UCF. 

 

Neptune Beach Fletcher, who finished the season 20-5 but missed the Class 6A playoffs, leads the North team with three selections, with outside hitter Morgan Killingsworth along with middle blocker Madison Scott and DS Riley McBride selected. 

 

The North’s opponent in the opening game is the East All-Stars. The East consists of players from Clay, St. Johns, Flagler, and Volusia counties. 

 

Bartram Trail’s Lainey Kekic is the head coach for the East. Kekic led the Bears to a 19-9 record and District 1-7A title in 2019. In three seasons at Bartram Trail, Kekic has led the Bears to the state playoffs each time, with a regional finalist finish in 2017. 

 

Kekic is assisted by St. Augustine Menendez’s Halle Peterson. In her first season at the helm, she led the Falcons to a 16-8 mark and regional semifinal appearance in Class 4A. 

 

The East squad is balanced with two players each chosen from St. Augustine, Bartram Trail, Keystone Heights, and Middleburg. 

The second game of the day pits the South All-Stars against the All-Stars from the West. 

 

The South team consists of players from Marion, Citrus, and Lake counties. Ocala Vanguard coach Randy Ewers is the head coach of the South team. 

 

In three seasons at the helm of the Knights, Ewers has led Vanguard to a Class 7A state championship in 2018 and 5A state runner-up finish this season. 

 

Ewers is assisted by Clermont East Ridge head coach Mayra Cuebas, who led the Knights to a 21-6 record and District 3-7A championship in 2019. She has guided East Ridge to 89 wins in the last four years with district titles each year, and a trip to the second round of the Class 8A playoffs in 2018. 

 

The South is led by three players from state runner-up Vanguard, led by outside hitter and Knights team captain Alexa Schmidt. Teammates Re’Na Ashley and Kyndal Kalb join Schmidt on the South squad. 

East Ridge also placed three players on the team, led by setter and University of Texas signee Naomi Cabello. Outside hitter Natalia Dukanovic and middle blocker Madison Hilde also represent the Knights. 

 

Ocala Forest also placed three players on the South team and Ocala Lake Weir has two representatives. 

 

The South’s opponent in the second game is the West All-Stars. The West is led by Alachua Santa Fe coach Eric Marshall, who led the Raiders to back-to-back state championship game appearances in the last two years. 

 

Marshall is assisted by Bell coach Drue Barry, who in his first season as head coach led the Bulldogs to a 27-2 record and second-round playoff appearance in Class 1A this season. Drue Barry took over the Bell program in 2019 from his wife Lisa, who led Bell to the Class 1A state championship game the previous year. 

 

The West is paced by Gainesville Buchholz outside hitter Kennedy Wade and middle blocker Ella Yazdanpour, who helped lead the Bobcats to a regional final appearance in Class 6A. 

 

Santa Fe also places two players on the squad with Amelia McCallum and Ramsey Marshall representing the Raiders. 

 

Branford, which finished this season 22-6 with a loss to eventual Class 1A state runner-up Newberry in a regional final, also places two players on the West team led by UNF signee middle blocker Lachelle Sikes. 

 

Fans wanting to come and watch all four games can do so starting at 9:30 a.m. on Saturday morning. Tickets are $10 for adults, $5 for students and kids, and under those under the age of 5 are admitted for free. All ticket sales are cash-only. Concessions stands will be open for fans wanting food or drinks all during the event.

 

For those that are unable to attend, you can watch the third-place and championship games ‘LIVE’ online at ThePrepZone.com via the NFHS Network for a nominal fee of $9.95 for both games. Both games will be archived online at ThePrepZone.com, NorthFloridaAllStars.com, and NFHSNetwork.com and will be available free after 72-hours.

 

For more information regarding the North Florida All-Star Series, including all sports sponsored by the North Florida All-Star Series please visit northfloridaallstars.com or follow us on social media (Twitter, Facebook & Instagram) at @northflaallstar.

ROSTERS

NORTH
Cameron Fenner, Bishop Kenny
Anna Grace Combs, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Jasmine Nunez, Bishop Snyder
Hallie Roberts, University Christian
Brianna Tucker, West Nassau
Faith Hammond, University Christian
Kylie Vining, Harvest Community
Morgan Killingsworth, Fletcher
Julia Mangum, Christ’s Church Academy
Madison Scott, Fletcher
Sarah Kersten, Bishop Snyder
Riley McBride, Fletcher
Kiersten Connolly, Bishop Kenny
Amaya Williams, Hilliard
Asherah Collins, Columbia
Lauren Wilson, Columbia

SOUTH
Nicole Dorothea, Forest
Natalija Dukanovic, East Ridge
Ella Lipka, St. John Lutheran
Savannah Weaver, Citrus
Tori Watts, Forest
Naomi Cabello, East Ridge
Kasey Permenter, Forest
Madison Hilde, East Ridge
Alexis Sands, Lake Weir
Raine Lynch, Trinity Catholic
Victoria Phillips, Lake Weir
Re’na Ashley, Vanguard
Kyndal Kalb, Vanguard
Alexa Schmidt, Vanguard

EAST
Kailey DiPaula, Fleming Island
Emily Loose, Keystone Heights
Mone Gordon, Middleburg
De’jah Johnson, Oakleaf
Anne Messler, St. Augustine
Madison Heskett, Keystone Heights
Shaniece Steer, Ridgeview
Bryanna Parrett, Oakleaf
Tawnee Madden, St. Augustine
Sammy Sicoli, Bartram Trail
Kyla Bailey, Menendez
Mikayla Simmons, Middleburg
Taneja Robinson, Father Lopez
Diana Bierwagen, DeLand
Alysaa Guarino, New Smyrna Beach
Gabby Taveras, Bartram Trail

WEST
Jasmyn Solomon, Gainesville
Ceven Kidd, Taylor County
Lachelle Sikes, Branford
Abigail Kelley, Suwannee
Ella Yazdanpour, Buchholz
Rylee Coleman, Newberry
Mikalya Armstrong, Chiefland
Amelia MacCallum, Santa Fe
Ramsey Marshall, Santa Fe
Ashley Spencer, Saint Francis Catholic
Adrianna Saavedra, Branford
Riley Battle, Williston
Jillian Cassube, Bell
Kennedy Wade, Buchholz
Gracie Langford, Trenton
Kylie Stevens, Union County

 

post

Volleyball All-Star Nomination Letters being sent out

Attention Volleyball Coaches!

The Volleyball All-Star Nomination Letter is currently being sent out the Coaches and Athletic Directors across the area. Please be on the lookout for an email with all of the details for an email with this information from one of the North Florida All-Star Series committee members.

North Florida All-Star Series Committee,
Mike Ridaught
Joshua Wilson
Corey Davis
Marty Pallman

post

ROSTERS – 2019 North Florida All-Star Series Inaugural Softball Classic

Tuesday, June 11 – at Oakleaf (Orange Park)

East 3, North 1
South 6, West 1
West 4, North 2 (3rd-place game)
South 4, East 1 Championship

Broadcast links (3rd-place & championship games)

All photos credited to Charlie A. Jackson, Madison Caveman Photography

Special thanks to Oakleaf High School for hosting this year’s inaugural event. We would also like to thank all the coaches, parents, volunteers, players, and their sponsors, for helping us to launch this game.

For more information or questions about next year’s event, please text Mike at 352-258-8450 or email mike@ThePrepZone.com.

NORTH ALL-STARS
NO. POSITION(S) NAME (SCHOOL) SPONSOR
#1 SS/OF/P Alexa Gatlin (Pedro Menendez) Menendez Athletic Boosters
#2 C/OF Soraya Hernandez (Jacksonville Mandarin) Mandarin High Booster Club
#7 OF Serena Hernandez (Jacksonville Mandarin) Mandarin High Booster Club
#9 C/3B/1B Linzie Lafavor (Jacksonville Trinity Christian) Lafavor Family
#10 SS/2B/OF Jessica Urrutia (Jacksonville Mandarin) Mandarin High Booster Club
#11 P Bailey Cooley (Jacksonville Trinity Christian) Cooley Family
#12 P/2B Shelbea Holland (Fernandina Beach) Rushing Construction, LLC
#15 CF/LF/RF Maggie Wendt (Jacksonville University Christian) Married to the Mop
#17 SS/3B Jenae Wash (St. Johns Creekside) VENUS Swimwear and Fashion
#18 3B Emily Sikes (St. Johns Bartram Trail) Sikes Family
#19 SS/2B/3B/OF/P Olivia Creamer (St. Johns Bartram Trail) Creamer Family
#22 OF/2B Kaylee Beauford (Jacksonville Mandarin) Mandarin High Booster Club
#25 C/3B Hallie Kern (Jacksonville Mandarin) Mandarin High Booster Club
#30 SS Catilyn Boalch Baldwin Bolach Family
HEAD COACH: Jen Harman, St. Johns Bartram Trail
ASSISTANT COACHES: Natalia Gonzalez, Jacksonville Mandarin; Neil Luciano, St. Johns Creekside

EAST ALL-STARS
NO. POSITION(S) NAME (SCHOOL) SPONSOR
#0 1B/IF/OF Sydney Lewis Clay (Green Cove Springs Clay) High School
#2 IF Haleigh Wright (Middleburg) Wright Family
#3 2B/3B/SS/C Savannah Channell (Keystone Heights) Keystone Heights High School
#4 C/1B Olivia Wannall-Wilber (Middleburg) Robert & Cheryl Curry
#5 P Bri Enter (Orange Park St. Johns Country Day) Enter Family
#6 2B/3B/IF/OF Caitlynne Lamug (Orange Park Oakleaf) Oakleaf High Booster Club
#7 P/1B Madisyn Davis (Orange Park Oakleaf) Oakleaf High Booster Club
#8 C Maggie Wilkes (Orange Park St. Johns Country Day) Wilkes Family
#10 OF/RF/2B Haley Crosby (Middleburg) Crosby Family
#18 P/1B Cambria Arturo Oakleaf Oakleaf High Booster Club
#19 3B Baylee Goddard (Orange Park Oakleaf) Oakleaf High Booster Club
#20 2B/SS/IF/OF Jasmine Lamug Oakleaf Oakleaf High Booster Club
#22 DP/IF/C/OF/1B Dakotah Worley (Green Cove Springs Clay) Clay High School
#25 1B/UT Kiersten Sanchez Middleburg Oakleaf Carpet Care
HEAD COACH: Christina Thompson, Oakleaf
ASSISTANT COACHES: Casey Thompson, Ridgeview, Matt Lewis, Clay

SOUTH ALL-STARS
NO. POSITION(S) NAME SCHOOL SPONSOR
#1 SS/2B Courtney Robinson (Alachua Santa Fe) Alachua Pest Services, LLC
#2 SS/C Bailey Bates (Clermont East Ridge) USA Medical Equipment
#3 P/2B/OF Kayla Betts (Eustis) Eustis High School
#4 1B Elayna Berry (Ocala Lake Weir) Lake Weir High School
#6 1B/CF/UT Kierstyn Kohlmaier Belleview Belleview High Athletic Booster Club
#7 OF Leea Hanks (Eustis) Eustis High School
#8 CF/OF Jenna Smith (Gainesville Buchholz) Buchholz High School
#9 1B/IF Drew Wrask (Gainesville Buchholz) Buchholz High School
#12 3B/C Trinity Girovasi (Belleview) Belleview High Athletic Booster Club
#14 OF Hannah Malloy (Ocala Lake Weir) Lake Weir High School
#15 OF/SS McKenzie Jones (Deltona) Deltona High School Athletics
#16 P Hailey Raulerson (Alachua Santa Fe) Alachua Pest Services, LLC
#32 C/SS/CF Shelby Sparkman (Gainesville P.K. Yonge) P.K. Yonge DRS
#91 OF Armya “Cookie” Taylor (Ocala Lake Weir) Lake Weir High School
HEAD COACH: Brittany Beall, Eustis
ASSISTANT COACH: Brandon Surber, Ocala Lake Weir

WEST ALL-STARS
NO. POSITION(S) NAME (SCHOOL) SPONSOR
#1 P/SS Cris’Deona Beasley (Lake City Columbia) Columbia High School
#3 SS/2B Laila Dickey (Madison County) Madison County High School
#4 LF/CF Talia Brown (Starke Bradford) Bradford Softball Boosters
#9 2B/3B/C Ragan Barnes (Mayo Lafayette) Lady Hornet Booster Club
#10 1B Grace Guthrie (Trenton) Scott & Amie Guthrie
#11 3B/C Ashlyn Rogers (Monticello Aucilla Christian) Aucilla Christian Acd. Softball Boosters
#12 P/SS/CF Kylee Barry (Bell) Bell Softball Diamond Club, Inc.
#14 CF/OF Caroline Jennings (Madison County) Madison County High School
#15 1B Macie Thomas (Chiefland) Thomas Family
#20 P Kensley Durrance (Bell) Bell Softball Diamond Club, Inc.
#21 1B/3B Dara Gaylard (Lake City Columbia) Columbia High School
#32 3B Taniah Bowers (Trenton) Bowers Family
#44 C Amber R. Thompson (Madison County) Madison County High School
HEAD COACH: Todd Bryant, Trenton
ASSISTANT COACHES: Clint Anderson, Trenton; Krystal Holley, Bell

post

ROSTERS – 2019 North Florida All-Star Series Inaugural Baseball Classic

NORTH ALL-STARS

NUMBER NAME SCHOOL SPONSOR
1 Aaron Mason University Christian Mason Family
2 Griffin Deckerhoff University Christian Deckerhoff Family
3 Cole Turner Paxon Fred & Nichole Turner
4 Ian Brown Fletcher Brown Family
5 Max Netzel Providence Netzel Family
6 Christian Nobles West Nassau Nobles Family
7 Isaiah Harris Fletcher Harris Family
9 Jevin Relaford Fletcher Relaford Family
10 Reggie Jackson First Coast Jackson Family
12 Payton Stacy Englewood Victoria Armstrong & Taylor Day Law
14 Seth Wysocki Fletcher Wyscocki Family
15 Jeremy Vega Englewood Finley Williams w/The Law Offices of John M. Phillips
16 Cutter Cannon Providence Cannon Family
17 Ben Weeks Providence Weeks Utility Services, Inc.
20 Albren Pringle Paxon Pringle Family
21 Brian Veniard Fletcher Veniard Family
22 John Ross Goodin Sandalwood Kwik Fix Plumbing

HEAD COACH: Mike Grillo, Fletcher
ASSISTANT COACH: Justin Sirmon, University Christian

EAST ALL-STARS

NUMBER NAME SCHOOL SPONSOR
2 Dylan Blair Columbia Columbia Baseball
5 Clayton Simmons Middleburg Middleburg High School
6 Zach Morris Clay Clay Baseball
7 Christian Powell Middleburg Middleburg High School
8 Justin Mosley Clay Clay Baseball
9 Colin Gross Clay Clay Baseball
10 Cal Gilliam Columbia Columbia Baseball
11 Sammy Walker Columbia Columbia Baseball
14 Jamie Minchin Columbia Columbia Baseball
17 Alex Guzewich Oakleaf The Guzewich Family
18 Mason McCloud Ponte Vedra PV Sharks Baseball Booster Club, Inc.
19 Grayson Chastain Father Lopez Chastain Family
20 Carter Page Ponte Vedra PV Sharks Baseball Booster Club, Inc.
21 Brody Maynard Ponte Vedra PV Sharks Baseball Booster Club, Inc.
22 Collin Henderson Middleburg Middleburg High School
23 Grayson Chastain Father Lopez Chastain Family
24 Nick Barrie Clay Clay Baseball
26 Tony Roca Ponte Vedra PV Sharks Baseball Booster Club, Inc.
30 Dylan Faulkner Clay Clay Baseball

HEAD COACH: Josh Persinger, Clay
ASSISTANT COACH: Travis McQuaig, Clay

SOUTH ALL-STARS

 

NUMBER NAME SCHOOL SPONSOR
1 Ariel Martinez Tavares Tavares High School Baseball
2 Brandon McBride East Ridge Don Mealey Cheverolet
3 Mac Gibas Trinity Catholic Trinity Catholic High School
4 Cole Howard Buchholz Buchholz Baseball Boosters Inc.
5 Riley Rozar Vanguard Vanguard Booster Club
6 Zavier Delgado Seven Rivers Christian Seven Rivers Christian
7 Marcos Aular Gainesville Campus USA Credit Union & Capital City Investments
9 Cameron Martinez North Marion North Marion Homerun Club, Inc.
10 Ethan Thompson Santa Fe Santa Fe Raider Baseball Boosters
11 Maurice Goolsby Dunnellon Dunnellon High School
12 Caleb Abshier Belleview Belleview High Athletic Boosters
13 Brennan Haire Santa Fe Santa Fe Raider Baseball Boosters
15 Matt Moss Buchholz Moss Family
19 Zeb Marquis Gainesville Campus USA Credit Union & Capital City Investments
20 Jake Blair North Marion North Marion Homerun Club, Inc.
21 Dustin Beckleheimer Santa Fe Santa Fe Raider Baseball Boosters
25 Wesley Avery Buchholz Buchholz Baseball Boosters Inc.
26 Wes Powell Trinity Catholic Trinity Catholic High School
27 Luke Marquis Gainesville Campus USA Credit Union & Capital City Investments
33 Pete Meyers Eastside Meyers Family

HEAD COACH: Tommy Bond, Trinity Catholic
ASSISTANT COACH: Chris Malphurs, Gainesville

WEST ALL-STARS

NUMBER NAME SCHOOL SPONSOR
0 Jeremiah Vaughn Bradford Bradford Baseball
1 Blake Hall Trenton L.R. Wise Jr.
2 Bo Bonds Suwannee Suwannee Baseball Boosters
3 Cody Morgan Fort White Sally Morgan
4 Keegan McLelland Chiefland Chiefland Diamond Club, Inc.
5 Parker Aultman Newberry Newberry High School
6 Dee Covey Newberry Newberry High School
8 Jake Elder Williston Elder Family
9 Dalton Croft Suwannee Suwannee Baseball Boosters
10 Hunter Noblitt Baker County Big Cat Academy
11 Dilan Lawson Madison County Mike & Lindsey Lawson
12 Logan Lepper Madison County ABLE Outdoors
15 Parker Seay Williston Seay Family
16 Daquarius Thompkins Madison County Odiorne Insurance
17 Ethan Davis Williston Roberts Trucking, Inc.
18 Dawson Rutherford Madison County Dan Rutherford
19 Josh Wharton Suwannee Suwannee Baseball Boosters
20 Zach Hardee Trenton Drummond Community Bank
21 Payne Parnell Chiefland Chiefland Diamond Club, Inc.
22 Kelby Osteen Chiefland Chiefland Diamond Club, Inc.

HEAD COACH: Scott Hall, Trenton
ASSISTANT COACHES: Jason Fletcher, Madison County; Justin Bruce, Suwannee