post

North Florida All-Star Series Soccer Press Release & Rosters

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the inaugural North Florida All-Star Boys and Girls Soccer Classic scheduled for Saturday, March 14 at Forest High School in Ocala was canceled.

Four boys and four girls teams were selected to take part in these games by the North Florida All-Star Classic team and were practicing for the games when Marion County schools and schools statewide were brought to a halt on March 12.

With schools on distance learning the remainder of the school year, the game was not rescheduled.

On the boys side, the East squad was to be led by Keystone Heights head coach Trevor Waters, who led the Indians to the 3A state playoffs this winter.

Taylor (Pierson) led the East with three players selected, and Keystone Heights, Ponte Vedra, Crescent City, and Deltona had two players each.

Ponte Vedra and Crescent City both advanced to the second round of the postseason.

The North team was coached by Will Kirkland of Baldwin and Diggan Andre of Englewood (Jacksonville).

This team is highlighted by five players from eventual 3A state semifinalist Bolles (Jacksonville), led by goalkeeper Caleb Cohill, defender Tyler Park, and midfielders Alonso

Munoz and Cameron Strachota and forward Nick Bengermino.

Mandarin (Jacksonville) also had three players selected to the North team.

The West team was coached by Josse Deleon of P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) and Jon Doles of Newberry.

Baker County (Glen St. Mary) led the West team with four selections, with P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), Newberry, and Columbia (Lake City) with two players apiece.

The South squad was led by Brandon Kind of Trinity Catholic (Ocala).

The Villages and Forest (Ocala) lead the South with three selections.

Four girls soccer teams were selected as well to play in the games in Ocala.

Jen Rodriguez West of 7A state champion Bartram Trail (St. Johns) was to lead the East team, which represents St. Johns, Volusia, Putnam and Clay counties.

Bartram Trail placed three players on the squad, along with three from Keystone Heights and two apiece from Ponte Vedra and Spruce Creek (Port Orange).

One of the players selected to play was midfielder Alex Horton, who was named to the team but couldn’t play due to a car accident before the regular season. She has missed the previous two seasons due to ACL injuries.

Bartram Trail played the season for Alex, who was looking forward to her senior season before this injury derailed those hopes. The Bears responded by winning the 7A state title.

Kevin Kidd from Taylor County (Perry) was slated to coach the North team, which represents Duval and Nassau County over to Taylor County.

Taylor County placed three players on the team, included midfielder Kaitlin Jones. Jones was selected to play in the game despite an ACL injury late in the season.

The South team, representing Marion County, Lake, Sumter, and Citrus Counties, was to be coached by Mike Elliot of host Forest (Ocala) and Justin DeBorde of North Marion (Citra).

Five players from 5A playoff squad Vanguard (Ocala) led the South, including goalkeeper Makayla Oliver, defenders Madison Cathey, and Anna Mitchell, midfielder Isabel Mizzoni, and forward Jaleen Council.

North Marion had three players selected to the team.

And finally, the West girls team was to be coached by Rebecca Schakow of P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) and Jade Gauthier of Baker County (Glen St. Mary).

4A playoff team Eastside leads the West team with three selections along with Lafayette (Mayo). P.K Yonge added two selections, including Coach Schackow’s daughter, Gracie.

Santa Fe (Alachua), Buchholz (Gainesville), Baker County (Glen St. Mary), and Columbia (Lake City) also had two players selected to the West, which includes Alachua County up to the Big Bend and up to Baker and Columbia County.

ROSTERS